Ehsan Jaya Business Walk - Open For Registration Bayu Damansara - Register Now! Kenanga Residence Bayu 23 Bayu Sentul MEHB @ BLOOMBERG & YAHOO!

::.Website Usage Terms and Conditions

Updated: 21st February 2014


Terms of Use

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Melati Ehsan Holdings Berhad's relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term "Melati Ehsan Holdings Berhad " or "us" or "we" refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is No 5, Jalan Titiwangsa, 53200 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan, Malaysia. Our company registration number is 673293-X, incorporated in Malaysia under the Companies Act, 1965. The term "you" refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Melati Ehsan Holdings Berhad's prior written consent.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Malaysia.

Personal Data & Information Notice For Melati Ehsan Group Valued Customers / Prospective Customers

1.         Collection of Personal Data

This Personal Data & Information Notice is issued to all our valued customers / prospective customers, pursuant to the requirements of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

We treat and view your personal data seriously.

In the course of your dealings with Melati Ehsan Group [meaning Melati Ehsan Holdings Berhad, and the holding, subsidiary and/or related companies (as defined by the Companies Act 1965) of Melati Ehsan Holdings Berhad] as our valued customer / prospective customer, we request that you provide data and information about yourself ("Personal Data”) to enable us to enter into transactions with you or to deliver the necessary notices, services and/or products in connection with our business. These are relevant in connection with our business process, execution, including delivery of notices, services and/or products, client relationship management, planning purposes in connection with future products, new product launches and events including promotional events with business partners within our projects/townships.


2.         Nature of Personal Data

Such Personal Data may be subject to applicable data protection, privacy and other similar laws and may include information concerning name, age, identity card number, passport number, address, gender, date of birth, children basic details, marital status, occupation, income range, contact information, email address, employer, ethnic origin, nationality, type of loans applied for in relation to the purchase of property, introducers’ names, addresses and identity card numbers.


3.         Impact resulting from failure to supply Personal Data

The failure to supply such Personal Data will:-

  • result in us being unable to provide you with the notices, services and/or products requested or required;
  • affect the ability of the parties to enter into the necessary contracts in relation to the sale, dealing or letting of any property and/or product; and/or
  • result in us being unable to update you on our latest product and/or launches.

4.         Purpose of collecting Personal Data

Personal Data you provide will be collected, used and otherwise processed by us for, amongst others, the following purposes:

  • for the delivery of notices, services or products and the marketing of such services or products whether present or future, to you;
  • for you to enter into the necessary agreement and/or contract to purchase or rent the products and/or properties from us (for real estate customers only);
  • for user or customer relationship management procedures;
  • for those purposes specifically provided for in any particular service or product offered by us;
  • for our conducting marketing and client profiling activities in connection with our services and related products;
  • for our credit assessments and other background checks of users as we may determine to be necessary or appropriate;
  • for our internal record keeping;
  • for collection of outstanding payments from clients;
  • for prevention, detection or prosecution of crime, and compliance of legal and regulatory obligations;
  • meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us or any member companies of Melati Ehsan Group;
  • for purposes relating to any of the above (including but not limited to research, benchmarking and statistical analysis);
  • to enable us to send you information by e-mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls or text messages) or social media about products and services offered by selected third parties that we think may interest you but in doing so we maintain control over your Personal Data and we will not disclose your Personal Data to such third parties without your prior consent;
  • in relation to the property, for delivery of vacant possession, keys handover, property/estate management, customer care and/or defect rectification works; and/or
  • for post vacant possession services.

5. Disclosure

Personal Data provided to us will generally be kept confidential but you hereby consent and authorizse us to provide or disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of parties:-

  • any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to be a competent or government agency:
  • any other company within the Melati Ehsan Group, including those established in the future;
  • our business partners and online affiliates that provide related services or products in connection with our business;
  • government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
  • our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers;
  • our contractors, sub-contractors or third party service or product providers as we may determine to be necessary or appropriate; and/or
  • third party property management companies/entities in respect of the management of property that customers have purchased or are occupying.

6. Safeguards

We shall keep and process your data in a secure manner. We endeavour, where practicable, to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your Personal Data and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Data.


7. Data Transfer & Sharing

Where we consider it necessary or appropriate for the purposes of data storage or processing or providing any service or product on our behalf to you, we may transfer your Personal Data to another member of Melati Ehsan Group or to any third party service or product providers [within or outside the country] which we have established similar conditions of confidentiality and levels of security safeguards.


8. Your Rights of Access and Correction

You may request for access to, correction or deletion of your personal information or limit the processing thereof (including personal data of others provided by you) at any time hereafter.
Any inquires or complaints with respect to your personal information may also be channelled to us by submitting such request to us via post, email or facsimile transmission to the following :-

     Sales & Marketing Department

     Tel No               : 03-4022 2177
     Fax No              : 03-4024 1921
     Email address   : sales@melatiehsan.com.my
     Address           : No. 5 Jalan Titiwangsa
                                53200 Kuala Lumpur
                                MALAYSIA